Intellectual Property Constituency Officers 

DatePresidentVice PresidentTreasurerSecretary
Nov 2016 Greg Shatan Vicky Sheckler Lori Schulman Kiran Malancharuvil
Nov 2015 Greg Shatan Steve Metalitz Lori Schulman Fabricio Vayra
Feb 2015 Greg Shatan Steve Metalitz Michael Adams Claudio DiGangi
Nov 2014 Kristina Rosette Steve Metalitz Michael Adams Claudio DiGangi
Nov 2013 Kristina Rosette Steve Metalitz Mark Partridge Claudio DiGangi
Nov 2012 Kristina Rosette Steve Metalitz Mark Partridge Ellen Shankman
Nov 2011 Steve Metalitz Kristina Rosette Mark Partridge Stacey King
Nov 2010 J. Scott Evans Steven Metalitz Brian Winterfeldt Stacey King
Nov 2009 J. Scott Evans Claudio DiGangi Mark Bohannon Sam Mosenkis
Nov 2008 Steve Metalitz Claudio DiGangi Mark Bohannon Sam Mosenkis
Nov 2007 Steve Metalitz Claudio DiGangi Mark Bohannon Sam Mosenkis
Nov 2006 Steve Metalitz Caroline Chicoine Mark Bohannon Sam Mosenkis
Nov 2005 Steve Metalitz Caroline Chicoine Mark Bohannon Mike Heltzer

 
DatePresidentExecutive
Vice President
Vice PresidentTreasurerSecretary
Nov 2003 – Nov 2005 J. Scott Evans Steve Metalitz Jane Mutimear Mark Bohannon Victoria Carrington
Nov 2002 – Nov 2003 Jane Mutimear Steve Metalitz Kiyoshi Tsuru Mark Bohannon Mike Heltzer
Nov 2001 – Nov 2002 Steve Metalitz Jane Mutimear MartySchwimmer Mark Bohannon Mike Heltzer
Nov 2000 – Nov 2001 Steve Metalitz J. Scott Evans Jane Mutimear Andrew J. Collins Mark Bohannon
Jan/Feb 2000 – Nov 2000 Michael K. Kirk Steve Metalitz David H. Tatham Andrew J. Collins Joan McGivern

 

(Intellectual Property Constituency Council)

 

Chair

Oct 1999 – Jan 2000

?

May 1999 – Oct 1999

Jonathan Cohen

 

Notes:

Kristina Rosette resigned as President January 2015.  Greg Shatan was elected President February 2015.  Steve Metalitz served as Acting President in the interim.

 

Intellectual Property Constituency Councilors to the Names Council/DNSO/GNSO

YearCouncilorCouncilorCouncilor
2016 Paul McGrady Heather Forrest  
2015 Brian Winterfeldt Heather Forrest  
2014 Brian Winterfeldt Petter Rindforth  
2013 Brian Winterfeldt Petter Rindforth  
2012 Brian Winterfeldt David Taylor  
2011 Kristina Rosette David Taylor  
2010 Kristina Rosette David Taylor  
2009 Kristina Rosette Ute Decker Cyril Chua
2008 Kristina Rosette Ute Decker Cyril Chua
2007 Kristina Rosette Ute Decker Kiyoshi Tsuru
2006 Lucy Nichols Niklas Lagergren Kiyoshi Tsuru
2005 Lucy Nichols Niklas Lagergren Kiyoshi Tsuru
2004 Lucy Nichols Niklas Lagergren Kiyoshi Tsuru
2003 Laurence Djolakian Lynda Roesch Ellen Shankman
2002 Laurence Djolakian J. Scott Evans Ellen Shankman
2001 Laurence Djolakian Caroline Chicoine Guillermo Carey
2000 Axel Aus der Muhlen Caroline Chicoine Guillermo Carey
1999 Victoria Carrington Caroline Chicoine Ted Shapiro
May-Oct 1999 Jonathan Cohen Caroline Chicoine Ted Shapiro
Councilors are seated at the end of the last ICANN meeting in the year prior to the year listed.

Notes:

  • May 1999 - October 1999, Initial IP Constituency representatives to the Names Council:
    • NorthA (.ca) - Jonathan Cohen
    • NorthA (.us) - Caroline Chicoine
    • Europe (.be) - Ted Shapiro
  • October 1999, Jonathan Cohen, running for the ICANN Board position, is replaced by Victoria Carrington:
    • NorthA (.ca) - Victoria Carrington
    • NorthA (.us) - Caroline Chicoine
    • Europe (.be) - Ted Shapiro
  • February 2000, IPC elections, Ted Shapiro and Victoria Carrington are replaced by Axel Aus der Muhlen and Guillermo Carey:
    • NorthA (.us) - Caroline Chicoine
    • Europe (.de) - Axel Aus der Muhlen
    • LatinAC (.cl) - Guillermo Carey
  • December 2001, Axel Aus der Muhlen resigns and is replaced by Laurence Djolakian:
    • NorthA (.us) - Caroline Chicoine
    • Europe (.fr) - Laurence Djolakian
    • LatinAC (.cl) - Guillermo Carey
  • February 2002, IPC elections:
    • NorthA (.us) - J. Scott Evans
    • Europe (.fr) - Laurence Djolakian
    • AsiaPac (.il) - Ellen Shankman
  • March 2003, J. Scott Evans resigns and is replaced by Lynda Roesch:
    • NorthA (.us) - Lynda Roesch
    • Europe (.fr) - Laurence Djolakian
    • AsiaPac (.il) - Ellen Shankman
  • November 2003, Laurence Djolakian resigns and is replaced by Niklas Lagergren:
    • Europe (.se) - Niklas Lagergren
    • LatinAC (.mx) - Kiyoshi Tsuru
    • NorthA (.us) – Lucy Nichols